© 2018 by Orochena & Associates, P.C. - 89-10 35th Ave, Jackson Heights, NY 11372 Nav Map

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Google+ Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon

"... A mighty woman with a torch, whose flame Is the imprisoned lightning, and her name Mother of Exiles. ..." 
-- The New Colossus. (Statute of Liberty)  

Abogado de Inmigracion en Jackson Heights Queens,

Manhattan, Queens, Brooklyn

ABOGADO DE INMIGRACIÓN EN NUEVA YORK QUE HABLE SU IDIOMA

​La inmigración es un área compleja de la ley y las leyes de inmigración de un constante cambio. El abogado en nuestra firma de todos hablan español. Nuestros abogados de inmigración con experiencia le explicará cada paso y sus opciones.

FIRMA DE ABOGADOS DE INMIGRACIÓN CON SERVICIO COMPLETO

​La inmigración es un área compleja de la ley y las leyes de inmigración de un constante cambio. El abogado en nuestra firma de todos hablan español. Nuestros abogados de inmigración con experiencia le explicará cada paso y sus opciones.

PERDON PARA LAS PERSONAS QUE ENTRARON SIN INSPECCIÓN

Nos abogados saben las nuevas leyes que aflojan el proceso del perdón provisional en los EEUU.

QUÉ NOS SEPARA DE OTROS ABOGADOS?

"Compasión y la Fidelidad."  Siendo la primera generación americana, nuestro abogado de inmigración ha visto de primera mano cómo la comunidad inmigrante puede prevalecer aun frente de luchas. 

Nuestro abogado de inmigración vio cómo las personas compasivas y fieles ayudaron a él ya su familia y quiere extender esa misma compasión y fidelidad a las familias inmigrantes que lo necesiten.

​Usted siempre tendrá la oportunidad de hablar directamente con el abogado de inmigración ... en su idioma!

MOTION TO VACATE PRIOR CONVICTION

"Compasión y la Fidelidad."  Siendo la primera generación americana, nuestro abogado de inmigración ha visto de primera mano cómo la comunidad inmigrante puede prevalecer aun frente de luchas. 

Nuestro abogado de inmigración vio cómo las personas compasivas y fieles ayudaron a él ya su familia y quiere extender esa misma compasión y fidelidad a las familias inmigrantes que lo necesiten.

​Usted siempre tendrá la oportunidad de hablar directamente con el abogado de inmigración ... en su idioma!

FAMILY IMMIGRATION

BRONX NEW YORK

IMMEDIATE RELATIVES OF US CITIZEN

Many Bronx families, who are United States citizens, have Immediate Relatives outside of the United States.  Immediate Relatives include children, spouses and parents of US citizens. If a Bronx US citizen wants to apply for a parent, he/she must be over 21. If the Bronx US citizen (USC) applies for a child, the child must be under 21 and unmarried. If the child is over 21, there may still be options! If the child is over 21 he/she is not an Immediate Relative of the US citizen, but would be eligible under the quota, namely under the first preference category for an over 21 year old child but unmarried; or for a married child over 21, then under the 3rd preference category, family based preference.
 
If you live or work in the Bronx, come into our office and obtain a free consultation.  We can determine whether you or you family member is an Immediate Relative of a U.S. Citizen.  If you are an Immediate Relative, come then the first step towards your Green Card (authorization to work in the Bronx or anywhere in the United States) is to fill out a I-130.  

GREEN CARDS BY MARRIAGE

We have had several United States Citizens come to our Bronx office asking for help in obtaining a Green Card for their non U.S. citizen spouse.  In order to obtain Lawful Permanent Status (Green Card) the petitioner and beneficiary need to file the

I - 130 and the I - 485 concurrently.  However, before our staff files these applications, the first thing we have to determine is whether the non-U.S. citizen is currently in the United States and if so whether they entered legally (inspected at the boarder) and did not overstay.  

Illegal Entry
 
Any one who entered the U.S. without first being inspected (EWI) by an officer of the U.S. border patrol is considered to have entered the U.S. illegally. 
 
People who enter the U.S. without being “inspected” by a U.S. immigration officer are generally not able to obtain permanent residence—green cards—while in the U.S. Instead, they must leave the U.S. and complete the processing of their green card applications at a U.S. consulate abroad.
 
In 1996, a change to the immigration law created the “unlawful presence bars.” Under the unlawful presence bars, people who have been in the U.S. without permission for six months are barred from reentering the U.S. for 3 years once they leave the United States. Additionally, anyone who has been in the U.S. without permission for 1 year or more is barred from reentering the country for 10 years, unless the person is granted a waiver.
 
Waivers of the 3- or 10-year unlawful presence bars are
available only to people who can show that certain members of their family would suffer “extreme hardship” should they be denied reentry into the U.S. In 2013, a new DHS rule no longer required the petitioner to leave the United States and apply at their local consulate.  This eliminated this risk of Bronx families being separated from their U.S. citizen family members. The NEW rule changes the processing of reentry bar waiver by allowing qualifying people to apply for a “provisional waiver” BEFORE departing the U.S. People whose provisional waiver applications are approved would then be able to travel abroad knowing that a waiver will be granted, reducing the risk they would be denied reentry. The new process also will reduce the time that such people spend abroad apart from their families, since a time-consuming part of the green card process will already have been completed before they leave the U.S.
 
Why an applicant needs an attorney when filing for the waiver.
 
Applying for a green card through this new process will require the person to submit forms and paperwork at three different stages:
 
(1) the immediate relative petition stage;
(2) the waiver application stage; and
(3) the consular processing stage, which includes an interview.
 
While each case is different, the waiver application will be the most complicated part of the process for most applicants. Proving that a family member will suffer “extreme hardship” is a challenging task that involves a thorough review of that family’s financial, medical, and mental-health states and histories. Our Bronx Immigration attorneys have the experience that you need and will assess whether there are any other issues that might prevent you from being able to return to the U.S. if you use this process to apply for a green card.

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

We have helped many immigrant families in New York take the first significant step towards legal status.  Adjustment of Status (AOS) is a procedure that allows eligible applicants to become lawful permanent residents (Green Card Holders) of the United States; adjusting from a visa to green card.  With a Green Card, you can legally work in the United States, travel outside of the United States and even petition for certain family members. 
 
Our firm has helped many
Bronx, Manhattan, Queens, Brooklyn, Staten Island and other immigrants adjust without having to leave the New York City area.  Alternatively, for those New Yorkers who have family outside of the United States our firm will help your immigrant family member complete the Consular Processing in their home country.  Here in our Manhattan and Bronx Immigration offices, we have helped many Dominican, Mexican, Ecuadorian, Columbian, etc. prepare for the Consular Processing.  Put our Spanish speaking team’s knowledge and experience to work for you. Call now for a free consultation.   

Adjustment of Status vs. Consular Processing
 
AOS is for applying in the U.S. and Consular Processing is processing applying abroad at the U.S. consular office.  AOS can’t be applied abroad and consular processing can’t be applied in the U.S. 
 
In order to apply for an adjustment of status, you must have the following:

 

  1. Approved Petition for Alien Relative, I – 130.

  2. Approved Application to Adjust Status, I – 485.

 
I-130 is based on your close relationship with a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident.   Adjustment of status concerns your personal history, such as health, finances, place of residence, family, and political and criminal background. 
 
From the moment that you submit your application to adjust until the time that it is approved, the applicant considered to be in legal status as an “applicant to adjust status.” 
 
Eligibility to Adjust Status
 
If the priority date is current, you may be eligible to apply for adjustment to permanent resident status if you are already in the U.S. and if:
 
* You have a legal entry
** Your household income is equal to or higher than 125% of the U.S. poverty level for your household size
*** You do not have a disqualifying criminal conviction
 
* If you have an entry without inspection, you may qualify for a waiver. 
** If your household income is not enough, you may still qualify with a joint sponsor.
*** Some crimes are automatic disqualifiers, while some are not. Have an experienced immigration/criminal attorney review your criminal record before yo
u apply. 

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS ON PERMANENT RESIDENCE

EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZATION AND TRAVEL DOCUMENTS

CHANGE/EXTENSION OF NON-IMMIGRATION STATUS

VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN ACT (VAWA)

VAWA CASES (Abused Spouses)
 
Here in the Bronx there are many unreported cases of domestic violence.  Many undocumented family members who live in the Bronx are afraid to report abuse because they live in the Bronx without legal status.  There is help for abused victims of spouses of US citizens.  Come into our Bronx office and speak privately with our Spanish-speaking Bronx Attorneys.  Because the U.S. Congress recognized that many spouses failed to report domestic abuse for fear of deportation, a path to permanent residency was established for abused spouses. 

Our Bronx Immigration attorneys have experience working with the local Bronx community to obtain evidence of abuse.  Evidence includes reports from the police, hospitals, social workers, schools and church. Our Bronx immigration law firm can also help you obtain an order of protection against the abuser from the local Bronx courthouse, obtain temporary housing in a Bronx women’s shelter and many more programs.  Once you have obtained the necessary evidence, our experienced Bronx Attorneys will submit a VAWA application that can provide permanent residence.   

DACA and Dapa

Haz clic aquí para editar.